KudoZ home » English to Malay » Other

kiss

Malay translation: ciuman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kiss
Malay translation:ciuman
Entered by: Nasima Sarwar

19:24 Aug 15, 2002
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: kiss
sending kisses, kissing you
ciuman
Explanation:
kiss - ciuman, kucupan

sending kisses - menghantar ciuman
kissing you - mencium anda, menguncup anda

'ciuman' is the word more often used






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 01:17:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'menguncup\' should actually be spelt \'mengucup\'. Apologies for the typo. Thanks.
Selected response from:

Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ciuman
Nasima Sarwar
5ciummultilingual


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ciuman


Explanation:
kiss - ciuman, kucupan

sending kisses - menghantar ciuman
kissing you - mencium anda, menguncup anda

'ciuman' is the word more often used






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 01:17:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'menguncup\' should actually be spelt \'mengucup\'. Apologies for the typo. Thanks.

Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 158
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali: Just to add: cium and mencium are verbs, whereas ciuman is the noun.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your kind input.

agree  rkaru: Also like to add, the perfect would be 'kucup', but not as commonly used colloqually as 'cium', which could also mean 'to smell'.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for your kind input.