KudoZ home » English to Malay » Other

keep warm

Malay translation: simpan hangat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keep warm
Malay translation:simpan hangat
Entered by: Nasima Sarwar

14:13 Mar 24, 2003
English to Malay translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: keep warm
Any suggestions?

This is for a rice cooker manual.

The button has 2 positions, Cook and Keep Warm.
Ramona Ali
simpan hangat
Explanation:
Just a simple suggestion
Selected response from:

Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
Grading comment
Thanks, Nasima. This is what I'll use.

Thanks also to Arsofie and Shiong for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3kekal panas
#41698 (LSF)
3menghangatkan
Sophia Jusoff
2 +1simpan hangat
Nasima Sarwar


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simpan hangat


Explanation:
Just a simple suggestion

Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 158
Grading comment
Thanks, Nasima. This is what I'll use.

Thanks also to Arsofie and Shiong for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mizuan: yes, seems like this may be the only close equivalent
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
menghangatkan


Explanation:
Another simple suggestion

Sophia Jusoff
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 32

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kekal panas


Explanation:
-> or suam/hangat but I prefer panas as suam/hangat is more appropriate for things like bath water or baby milk, I suppose.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17