KudoZ home » English to Malay » Other

county & district

Malay translation: kaunti & daerah


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:county & district
Malay translation:kaunti & daerah
Entered by: mizuan

05:21 Apr 1, 2003
English to Malay translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: county & district
county of los angeles, central district, state of california

mukim & daerah?
daerah & wilayah / kawasan?
Ramona Ali
kaunti & daerah
Explanation:
ramona, found this in dbp's online dictionary.
Selected response from:

mizuan
Grading comment
Thanks, May. I can never access the dbp online glossary!
And to Shiong, thanks for your answer. I agree with your reasoning but I'll have to use the accepted terms.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kaunti & daerah
mizuan
2 +1wilayah [Los Angeles] & kawasan [pertengahan California]
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kaunti & daerah


Explanation:
ramona, found this in dbp's online dictionary.


    Reference: http://dbp.gov.my/dbp98/ist2000.htm
mizuan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Thanks, May. I can never access the dbp online glossary!
And to Shiong, thanks for your answer. I agree with your reasoning but I'll have to use the accepted terms.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Razin Ong Abdullah: kaunti & daerah. Confirm as DBP-WBE Encyclopedia traslation
2 hrs

agree  Nasima Sarwar: Yup, my Oxford Fajar Adv Learner's Eng/Malay Dict says the same too.
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wilayah [Los Angeles] & kawasan [pertengahan California]


Explanation:
That is my choice.

California is divided into districts, so district here is state division which is rather large to use the word 'daerah' or even 'wilayah', I suppose. So 'district' here is like region which is kawasan/bahagian.

The county of Los Angeles is rather large, probably with a population of millions. So I think using words like daerah is a misfit, I suppose. I usually associate words like 'daerah' to areas like 'daerah Batu Pahat'.

And in geography, in dividing up the areas, somtimes you also say kawasan pengunungan, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 07:40:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, to me \'mukim\' is even smaller, usually associated with housing lots in Malaysia & Singapore.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u: though i don't see why 'daerah' should strictly => small/underpopulated. i think the naming of CA territorial divisions [which size&pop may have bearing] has to do with how of local government administrations were set up.
10 hrs