ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Malay » Other

Associate Administrator

Malay translation: Pentadbir Bersekutu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Associate Administrator
Malay translation:Pentadbir Bersekutu
Entered by: Nasima Sarwar

00:22 Apr 9, 2003
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Associate Administrator
Pentadbir Kanan??
soleil
pentadbir bersekutu
Explanation:
Ref : http://cyberita.asia1.com.sg/luarnegara/story/0,3617,14489,0...

An extract from it :

Pasukan bertindak PBB itu akan diketuai oleh Encik Rafeeuddin Ahmed, seorang rakyat Pakistan dan mantan pegawai pentadbir bersekutu Rancangan Pembangunan PBB (UNDP), menurut beberapa orang pegawai.

Hope the above helps.
Selected response from:

Nasima Sarwar
Grading comment
Thanks Nasima. I think DBP should come up with a better word for "associate". I've double checked with DBP and "bersekutu" is actually correct. It's just that it sounds so funny and I guess we rarely use it in Malaysia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
31) Pembantu Pentadbir; 2) Pegawai Pentadbir Rendah
yam2u
3pentadbir bersekutu
Nasima Sarwar


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pentadbir bersekutu


Explanation:
Ref : http://cyberita.asia1.com.sg/luarnegara/story/0,3617,14489,0...

An extract from it :

Pasukan bertindak PBB itu akan diketuai oleh Encik Rafeeuddin Ahmed, seorang rakyat Pakistan dan mantan pegawai pentadbir bersekutu Rancangan Pembangunan PBB (UNDP), menurut beberapa orang pegawai.

Hope the above helps.

Nasima Sarwar
Native speaker of: Malay
PRO pts in pair: 158
Grading comment
Thanks Nasima. I think DBP should come up with a better word for "associate". I've double checked with DBP and "bersekutu" is actually correct. It's just that it sounds so funny and I guess we rarely use it in Malaysia.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
1) Pembantu Pentadbir; 2) Pegawai Pentadbir Rendah


Explanation:
the term 'associate' => subordinate in human resource parlance.

[Pentadbir Kanan = Senior Administrator or Senior Administrative Officer.]

yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 870