KudoZ home » English to Malay » Other

extruded snacks

Malay translation: kudapan semperit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extruded snack
Malay translation:kudapan semperit
Entered by: Kardi Kho

18:45 May 24, 2003
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: extruded snacks
Extruded snacks are processed by pushing the same type of dough mixture through a die or form.
(Food processing context)
Amy
kudapan semperit
Explanation:
I think this question has been asked before. try the following link:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/113201

Selected response from:

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4snek semperitKALA RASALINGAM
4kudapan semperit
Kardi Kho


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kudapan semperit


Explanation:
I think this question has been asked before. try the following link:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/113201




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/113201
Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snek semperit


Explanation:
snack- is better used as snek in Malay because nice to hear and not confusing compare to the word kudapan

KALA RASALINGAM
PRO pts in pair: 11