KudoZ home » English to Malay » Other

tiger

Malay translation: harimau


13:33 Jan 24, 2004
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: tiger
how do you say this word?
har-i-mow?
Malay translation:harimau
Explanation:
Ha-ree-mow

Accent is on the first and third syllables
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Harimau ha(ha) as in Ha Ha!, ri(ree) as in regarding, mau(mow) as in mouse.nyamuk
5 +3harimau
Ramona Ali


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
harimau


Explanation:
Ha-ree-mow

Accent is on the first and third syllables

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
42 mins

agree  yam2u: emphasis on last syllable, thus [ha-ree-MOW]
2 hrs

agree  Arika
1 day4 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Harimau ha(ha) as in Ha Ha!, ri(ree) as in regarding, mau(mow) as in mouse.


Explanation:
Harimau ha(ha) as in Ha Ha!, ri(ree) as in regarding, mau(mow) as in mouse.

or

Hari like starry
mau like now

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
3 mins
  -> thank you.

agree  Nasima Sarwar
6 mins
  -> thank you.

agree  melayujati
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.