ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Malay » Other

Single Session School

Malay translation: sekolah satu sesi / sekolah sesi tunggal

07:06 Jun 5, 2004
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Other / other
English term or phrase: Single Session School
etc
omar
Malay translation:sekolah satu sesi / sekolah sesi tunggal
Explanation:
single session school = sekolah satu sesi / sekolah sesi tunggal
Selected response from:

Sophia Jusoff
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sekolah satu sesi / sekolah sesi tunggal
Sophia Jusoff
4 -1Sekolah satu sessiajali


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
single session school
sekolah satu sesi / sekolah sesi tunggal


Explanation:
single session school = sekolah satu sesi / sekolah sesi tunggal

Sophia Jusoff
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nasima Sarwar
2 hrs

agree  melayujati
4 hrs

agree  Ramona Ali: .
7 hrs

agree  yam2u
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
single session school
Sekolah satu sessi


Explanation:
A term used several years ago....early 90's

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 0 min (2004-06-06 07:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree about the wrong spelling but I am not sure that the term \"sekolah sesi tunggal\" ever being used at that time. \"satu sidang\" yes but not \"sesi tunggal\"

ajali
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nasima Sarwar: session in Malay should be spelt as 'sesi'
2 hrs