KudoZ home » English to Malay » Other

I used to boast

Malay translation: Dulu saya bercakap besar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I used to boast
Malay translation:Dulu saya bercakap besar
Entered by: Ramona Ali

01:50 Jul 1, 2004
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: I used to boast
Boast is bercakap besar right? Need elaboration on this sentence and when can i use it.

Tq
baby
dulu saya bercakap besar
Explanation:
'Used to boast' means you did this in the past and implies that you no longer boast now. So you use it if you no longer boast now but used to do it in the past...
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dahulu menjadi kebiasaan saya bercakap besar
AAAS
4 +1dulu saya cakap besar/berdegar-degarazrin
4dulu saya bercakap besar
Ramona Ali


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i used to boast
dulu saya bercakap besar


Explanation:
'Used to boast' means you did this in the past and implies that you no longer boast now. So you use it if you no longer boast now but used to do it in the past...

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Monica Devi Lim: the meaning is correct, but the grammar is wrong
1 day9 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i used to boast
dulu saya cakap besar/berdegar-degar


Explanation:
dulu saya cakap besar/berdegar-degar

As a noun - brag, eg: his boasts are always about his family (Cakap besarnya selalu berkenaan keluarganya)
as a verb - used when someone brags or exaggerate accomplishments eg: she just simply likes to boast, especially about her looks.

Hope this helps!


    karyanet
azrin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Devi Lim: this is more commonly used in everyday speech
1 day9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i used to boast
dahulu menjadi kebiasaan saya bercakap besar


Explanation:
i = saya
used to = sudah jadi kebiasaan = menjadi kebiasaan di masa lalu
boast = membangga diri = bercakap besar

i'm not use to .. = saya tidak biasa (dengan)..

AAAS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Monica Devi Lim: the meaning is correct, but the grammar structure is too archaic and formal
1 day6 hrs