KudoZ home » English to Malay » Other

blow your mind

Malay translation: menguasai (fikiran) anda; melanda (fikiran) anda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blow your mind
Malay translation:menguasai (fikiran) anda; melanda (fikiran) anda
Entered by: yam2u

08:29 Dec 7, 2004
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: blow your mind
trans plz.tq
baby
menguasai (fikiran) anda; melanda (fikiran) anda
Explanation:
- the first meaning in english of to "blow one's mind" is to be overwhelmed, either by excitement or pleasure or dismay.

- the second meaning of "blow your mind" is to cause yourself to have hallucinatory shifts of perception, as with the use of drugs, for example.

- the suggestions offered are just generic because the translation may be varied according to what situation/thing is found overwhelming. for example, if it's something pleasurable that blows your mind, you may say "menghayalkan saya".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 46 mins (2004-12-07 17:15:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: \"menghayalkan\" = \"mengkhayalkan\"
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
overwhelmed & hallucinating means in malay? plz tq.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mengkhayalkan kamuAzmir Abdullah
3menguasai (fikiran) anda; melanda (fikiran) anda
yam2u


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mengkhayalkan kamu


Explanation:
taking drugs can blow your mind
>> pengambilan dadah boleh mengkhayalkan kamu

Azmir Abdullah
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nazz
15 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
menguasai (fikiran) anda; melanda (fikiran) anda


Explanation:
- the first meaning in english of to "blow one's mind" is to be overwhelmed, either by excitement or pleasure or dismay.

- the second meaning of "blow your mind" is to cause yourself to have hallucinatory shifts of perception, as with the use of drugs, for example.

- the suggestions offered are just generic because the translation may be varied according to what situation/thing is found overwhelming. for example, if it's something pleasurable that blows your mind, you may say "menghayalkan saya".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 46 mins (2004-12-07 17:15:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: \"menghayalkan\" = \"mengkhayalkan\"

yam2u
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
overwhelmed & hallucinating means in malay? plz tq.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Azmir Abdullah, yam2u