KudoZ home » English to Malay » Other

What the heck is going on?

Malay translation: apa yang sebenarnya terjadi ?


05:15 Feb 18, 2005
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: What the heck is going on?
Trans plz. tq
baby
Malay translation:apa yang sebenarnya terjadi ?
Explanation:
apa yang sebenarnya terjadi = what is actually happening ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 7 hrs 42 mins (2005-02-21 12:57:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"heck\" - euphemism (perkataan gantian) for \"hell\" (yaitu neraka)
ia digunakan sebagai perkataan yang lebih elok dan tidak terlalu kasar didengar kerana orang yang berkata sebenarnya berperasaan marah
Selected response from:

xxxrose74
Grading comment
Ok what is the "heck" means here?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Apa yang sedang berlaku?
Ramona Ali
3apa yang sebenarnya terjadi ?xxxrose74


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
what the heck is going on?
Apa yang sedang berlaku?


Explanation:
Apa yang sedang berlaku? = What is going on?
"the heck" just adds a tinge of anger and crudeness.

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nasima Sarwar
7 mins

agree  syarifah syed nor azlan
14 mins

agree  angel3_72
1 day10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what the heck is going on?
apa yang sebenarnya terjadi ?


Explanation:
apa yang sebenarnya terjadi = what is actually happening ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 7 hrs 42 mins (2005-02-21 12:57:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"heck\" - euphemism (perkataan gantian) for \"hell\" (yaitu neraka)
ia digunakan sebagai perkataan yang lebih elok dan tidak terlalu kasar didengar kerana orang yang berkata sebenarnya berperasaan marah

xxxrose74
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Grading comment
Ok what is the "heck" means here?