KudoZ home » English to Malay » Other

repellence

Malay translation: bahan penolak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:repellence
Malay translation:bahan penolak
Entered by: satubahasa

04:29 Feb 21, 2005
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Other / other
English term or phrase: repellence
superior stain repellence
marzie
Malaysia
bahan penolak
Explanation:
"bahan penolak/pencegah" is more appropriate in this context as "repellence" here is a noun
Selected response from:

satubahasa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bahan penolaksatubahasa
3cegahan
Ramona Ali


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cegahan


Explanation:
daya cegah tanda yang unggul

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 47

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bahan penolak


Explanation:
"bahan penolak/pencegah" is more appropriate in this context as "repellence" here is a noun

satubahasa
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 8