ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Malay » Other

Coastal area

Malay translation: kawasan pinggir laut

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Coastal area
Malay translation:kawasan pinggir laut
Entered by: satubahasa

05:46 Mar 29, 2005
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Coastal area
Trans pls. tq
baby
kawasan pinggir laut
Explanation:
suitable
Selected response from:

satubahasa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kawasan pinggir lautsatubahasa
4 +1kawasan pantai
Ramona Ali


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coastal area
kawasan pantai


Explanation:
kawasan pantai

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  angel3_72
7 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coastal area
kawasan pinggir laut


Explanation:
suitable

satubahasa
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  angel3_72
5 mins