KudoZ home » English to Malay » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

display mettle

Malay translation: menunjukkan/membuktikan keberanian


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:display mettle
Malay translation:menunjukkan/membuktikan keberanian
Entered by: yam2u

07:21 Aug 13, 2004
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Paper / Paper Manufacturing
English term or phrase: display mettle
to display mettle and the steel of your sward
paloma
menunjukkan/membuktikan keberanian
Explanation:
to display mettle and the steel of your sword =>

membuktikan keberanian dan ketajaman pedangmu
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2menunjukkan/membuktikan keberanian
yam2u
3menampilkan keberanianeldira


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
menampilkan keberanian


Explanation:
mettle = keberanian
steel = baja > ketabahan, menguatkan diri
sward = rumput > tanah air

menampilkan keberanian dan ketabahan atas tanah air



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 2 mins (2004-08-13 10:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sword = pedang

\"sudah saatnya untuk menampilkan keberanian dan ketabahan hati dengan pedang\"

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
menunjukkan/membuktikan keberanian


Explanation:
to display mettle and the steel of your sword =>

membuktikan keberanian dan ketajaman pedangmu

yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bettina David
1 day20 hrs

agree  xxxA-MMI
6 days