KudoZ home » English to Malay » Petroleum Eng/Sci

cbm

Malay translation: meter padu (cubic metre)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cbm
Malay translation:meter padu (cubic metre)
Entered by: yam2u

09:56 Jul 25, 2005
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / CBM
English term or phrase: cbm
X Company placed an order for its fifth 145,000 cbm LNG Tanker from Y Industry.
marzie
meter padu (cubic metre)
Explanation:
my guess is:

- cbm = cubic metre => meter padu

- 145,000 cbm => 145,000 cubic metre = 145,000 meter padu
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1meter padu (cubic metre)
yam2u
3metana batu baramalaybuddy


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meter padu (cubic metre)


Explanation:
my guess is:

- cbm = cubic metre => meter padu

- 145,000 cbm => 145,000 cubic metre = 145,000 meter padu

yam2u
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali
7 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
metana batu bara


Explanation:
cbm = coal bed methane = metana batu bara = mbb


    Reference: http://www.pelangi.or.id/othernews.php?nid=279
    Reference: http://waterquality.montana.edu/docs/methane/cbmfaq.shtml
malaybuddy
Native speaker of: Malay
The asker has declined this answer




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): yam2u, Atikah