KudoZ home » English to Malay » Petroleum Eng/Sci

drydocking

Malay translation: pengedokan kering


19:07 Jul 25, 2005
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci / drydocking
English term or phrase: drydocking
In 2000, Company X ventured into Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Drydocking repair.
marzie
Malay translation:pengedokan kering
Explanation:
as opposed to wetdock
Selected response from:

Muhammad Razin Ong Abdullah
Malaysia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pengedokan kering
Muhammad Razin Ong Abdullah
3mengedok daratmalaybuddy
2pelimbungan kering
yam2u


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pengedokan kering


Explanation:
as opposed to wetdock


    Reference: http://www.karyanet.com.my/knet/index.php?tpf=istilah_karyan...
Muhammad Razin Ong Abdullah
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pelimbungan kering


Explanation:
- drydocking (repair) => (baik pulih dalam) limbungan kering

ref: <http://www.bernama.com/bernama/v3/bm/printable.php?id=123294...

yam2u
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mengedok darat


Explanation:
docking = "mengedok" (Ref. Istilah Kejuruteraan, p. 202). dry = "kering; darat; tidak bersusu lagi; sudah kering; haus, dahaga; bersahaja; hambar; membosankan; kosong; tidak manis; serbuk; sebenar".

malaybuddy
Native speaker of: Malay




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): yam2u, Ramona Ali, malaybuddy