KudoZ home » English to Malay » Petroleum Eng/Sci

dwt

Malay translation: tbk


19:13 Jul 25, 2005
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci / dwt
English term or phrase: dwt
This 315,000 dwt(deadweight tonnes) ship is Company X's 4th tanker.
marzie
Malay translation:tbk
Explanation:
if you choose to use the short...
tan berat kargo = deadweight tonne
Selected response from:

Muhammad Razin Ong Abdullah
Malaysia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tbk
Muhammad Razin Ong Abdullah
3tan berat muatanmalaybuddy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tbk


Explanation:
if you choose to use the short...
tan berat kargo = deadweight tonne


    Reference: http://www.karyanet.com.my/knet/index.php?tpf=istilah_karyan...
Muhammad Razin Ong Abdullah
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali
3 hrs

agree  jigsaw1975
1 day11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tan berat muatan


Explanation:
dwt = deadweight tonnes = tan berat muatan


    Reference: http://www.pmo.gov.my/RancanganWeb/Rancangan.nsf/0/921e6c5e8...
malaybuddy
Native speaker of: Malay




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): yam2u, Ramona Ali, malaybuddy