KudoZ home » English to Malay » Physics

visble light waves

Malay translation: gelombang cahaya tampak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:visble light waves
Malay translation:gelombang cahaya tampak
Entered by: yam2u

09:40 Apr 6, 2004
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Physics
English term or phrase: visble light waves
Visible light waves are the only electromagnetic waves we can see. We see these waves as the colors of the rainbow. Each color has a different wavelength. Red has the longest wavelength and violet has the shortest wavelength. When all the waves are seen together, they make white light.

When white light shines through a prism or through water vapor like this rainbow, the white light is broken apart into the colors of the visible light spectrum.

Cones in our eyes are receivers for these tiny visible light waves. The Sun is a natural source for visible light waves and our eyes see the reflection of this sunlight off the objects around us.
The color of an object that we see is the color of light reflected. All other colors are absorbed.

Light bulbs are another source of visible light waves.

There are two types of color images that can be made from satellite data - true-color and false-color. To take true-color images, like this one, the satellite that took it used sensors to record data about the red, green, and blue visible light waves that were reflecting off the earth's surface. The data were combined later on a computer. The result is similar to what our eyes see.

A false-color image is made when the satellite records data about brightness of the light waves reflecting off the Earth's surface. These brightnesses are represented by numerical values - and these values can then be color-coded. It is just like painting by number! The colors chosen to "paint" the image are arbitrary, but they can be chosen to either make the object look realistic, or to help emphasize a particular feature in the image. Astronomers can even view a region of interest by using software to change the contrast and brightness on the picture, just like the controls on a TV! Can you see a difference in the color palettes selected for the two images below? Both images are of the Crab Nebula, the remains of an exploded star!

The true-color has been processed to show Uranus as human eyes would see it from the vantage point of the Voyager 2 spacecraft, and is a composite of images taken through blue, green and orange filters. The false color and extreme contrast enhancement in the image on the right, brings out subtle details in the polar region of Uranus. The very slight contrasts visible in true color are greatly exaggerated here, making it easier to studying Uranus' cloud structure. Here, Uranus reveals a dark polar hood surrounded by a series of progressively lighter concentric bands. One possible explanation is that a brownish haze or smog, concentrated over the pole, is arranged into bands by zonal motions of the upper atmosphere.

It is true that we are blind to many wavelengths of light. This makes it important to use instruments that can detect different wavelengths of light to help us to study the Earth and the Universe. However, since visible light is the part of the electromagnetic spectrum that our eyes can see, our whole world is oriented around it. And many instruments that detect visible light can see father and more clearly than our eyes could alone. That is why we use satellites to look at the Earth, and telescopes to look at the Sky!

We not only look at the Earth from space but we can also look at other planets from space. This is a visible light image of the planet Jupiter. It is in false color - the colors were chosen to emphasize the cloud structure on this banded planet - Jupiter would not look like this to your eyes.
attractive
gelombang cahaya tampak
Explanation:
juga:
- gelombang cahaya nampak
- gelombang cahaya kelihatan

[rujukan: Istilah Fizik KBSM dan lain2 istilah dan glosari DBP]
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gelombang cahaya tampak
yam2u
5gelombang cahaya ternampakan
AAAS
3gelombang cahaya yang boleh dilihat
Nasima Sarwar


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gelombang cahaya yang boleh dilihat


Explanation:
visible light waves -
gelombang cahaya yang kelihatan
or
gelombang cahaya yang boleh dilihat


Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gelombang cahaya tampak


Explanation:
juga:
- gelombang cahaya nampak
- gelombang cahaya kelihatan

[rujukan: Istilah Fizik KBSM dan lain2 istilah dan glosari DBP]

yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  azrin
9 hrs

agree  melayujati
5 days

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gelombang cahaya ternampakan


Explanation:
visible light = cahaya ternampakan
waves = gelombang

visible light waves = gelombang cahaya ternampakkan.

cahaya ternampakan adalah perkataan yang digunakan dalam buku teks untuk "visible light".



AAAS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4