ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Malay » Poetry & Literature

pheonix

Malay translation: burung phoenix

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pheonix
Malay translation:burung phoenix
Entered by: yam2u

00:41 Apr 5, 2004
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: pheonix
a legendary bird
lem
burung phoenix
Explanation:
ref: Kamus Inggeris-Melayu Dewan.

according to egyptian mythology the phoenix is a fabulous bird that after a life of 500-600 years immolates itself, i.e. consumed itself by fire, and rises from the ashes to begin a new cycle of years. [btw if you've read harry porter, you'll know that dumbledore has one for a pet. :)]
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
you have the 'authority' as reference, what else can i say?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4burung phoenix
yam2u
4merak kayangan
Ramona Ali


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
merak kayangan


Explanation:
merak kayangan

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burung phoenix


Explanation:
ref: Kamus Inggeris-Melayu Dewan.

according to egyptian mythology the phoenix is a fabulous bird that after a life of 500-600 years immolates itself, i.e. consumed itself by fire, and rises from the ashes to begin a new cycle of years. [btw if you've read harry porter, you'll know that dumbledore has one for a pet. :)]

yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
you have the 'authority' as reference, what else can i say?