KudoZ home » English to Malay » Poetry & Literature

The night is the shadow of the earth.

Malay translation: malam itu pembayang bumi


13:18 Feb 14, 2005
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Arts
English term or phrase: The night is the shadow of the earth.
A slogan needed for a gallery.
lenguae
Malay translation:malam itu pembayang bumi
Explanation:
literal translation of words in the phrase ->
night : malam, shadow - bayang-bayang, earth - tanah/bumi
the night = malam itu
pembayang = derivation from the noun bayang-bayang (giving the impression of enveloping with the affixation of pe- to the root word bayang)
earth = bumi (tanah is seen as more akin to soil as opposed to the land for which bumi will describe earth better)
Selected response from:

xxxrose74
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4malam itu bayangan bumi
adepsangel
4malam itu pembayang bumixxxrose74
3malam bayangan alam.syarifah syed nor azlan
3bebayang bumi ialah malamAbd Latiff Bidin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the night is the shadow of the earth.
malam bayangan alam.


Explanation:
malam bayangan alam - though 'alam' is rather 'world'.
malam bayangan bumi - 'bumi' is a more precise equivalent to 'earth'.
however, i prefer the first.

syarifah syed nor azlan
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the night is the shadow of the earth.
malam itu pembayang bumi


Explanation:
literal translation of words in the phrase ->
night : malam, shadow - bayang-bayang, earth - tanah/bumi
the night = malam itu
pembayang = derivation from the noun bayang-bayang (giving the impression of enveloping with the affixation of pe- to the root word bayang)
earth = bumi (tanah is seen as more akin to soil as opposed to the land for which bumi will describe earth better)

xxxrose74
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the night is the shadow of the earth.
bebayang bumi ialah malam


Explanation:
Poetic & lyrical expressions are very subjective. The poet can change the focus/spotlight. As gallery=art where shadows play a big role eg chiaroscuros, i turn the focus on to "shadow" for my tag back-translates as "the shadow of earth is night".
Translating taglines require much/some re-focussing of the same things - this i learnt from past experiences. Using this i don't often get stumped & it allows me to think out of the box.

Abd Latiff Bidin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

1626 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
malam itu bayangan bumi


Explanation:
i choose the word 'bayangan' rather than 'pembayang' or 'bayang-bayang' because the word 'pembayang' kinda show that the earth use the night as its shadow. but for the word 'bayangan' it kinda show that the night is naturally the earth's shadow..

dimana ada bumi, disitu adanya waktu malam... =p


adepsangel
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay