KudoZ home » English to Malay » Science

self-contained breathing apparatus

Malay translation: perkakas pernafasan serba lengkap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-contained breathing apparatus
Malay translation:perkakas pernafasan serba lengkap
Entered by: xxxA-MMI

07:37 Mar 27, 2002
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: self-contained breathing apparatus
for safety precautions
kbc
perkakas pernafasan serba lengkap
Explanation:
Word by word look up.
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
thanks for answering so promptly... i hope to find a word or phrase that's easier to understand. serba lengkap although is the direct translation somehow lack the clarity.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5HeyAurora Humarán
4perkakas/alat pernafasan swalengkap
yam2u
4perkakas pernafasan serba lengkap
Ramona Ali


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hey


Explanation:
Hey kbc I´m an English-Spanish translator and, as I see that nobody has replied to your question so far... let me just tell you that self-contained breathing apparatus is the long form for SCUBA. That easy!
I´ma a SCUBA diver, one star.
Regards from Buenos Aires, Argentina!
Aurora

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perkakas pernafasan serba lengkap


Explanation:
Word by word look up.


    Kamus Terjemahan UP&D
Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
thanks for answering so promptly... i hope to find a word or phrase that's easier to understand. serba lengkap although is the direct translation somehow lack the clarity.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perkakas/alat pernafasan swalengkap


Explanation:
alternative to ramona's suggestion.

swa => self [used in compound words]

scuba divers breathing apparatus is one of these. others are those used by emergency and rescue units.

yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 938