KudoZ home » English to Malay » Science

Severe Hazard

Malay translation: Bahaya Melampau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Severe Hazard
Malay translation:Bahaya Melampau
Entered by: Nasima Sarwar

00:09 Apr 2, 2003
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Severe Hazard
Severe Hazard vs Serious Hazard
Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
bahaya melampau vs bahaya gawat/genting
Explanation:
I think the difference is in the usage and degree.

I would say
- severe weather but not serious weather.
- severe beating but not serious beating.
- severe blizzard but not serious blizzard.

When the weather is severe, it may mean very harsh but may not have reached a serious situation where life is in critical danger.
Selected response from:

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Grading comment
Thanks for kind assistance & the details provided
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bahaya melampau vs bahaya gawat/genting
#41698 (LSF)
3 +1Bahaya Teruk/Hebat/Berat/Keras/Kuat/...
yam2u
3Bahaya besar
rohaizan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bahaya Teruk/Hebat/Berat/Keras/Kuat/...


Explanation:
nasima,

i think of the difference as:

severe = extreme; intense; difficult to endure

WHILE

serious = threatening; critical

THUS

severe hazard => bahaya teruk/berat/hebat/keras/kuat/...

AND

serious hazard => bahaya mengancam/ mengugut



yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 942

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho: absolutely agree!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bahaya besar


Explanation:
Pada pendapat saya, 'serious' & 'severe' adalah perkataan sinonim.
Mungkin boleh diguna terjemahan yang serupa untuk kedua-dua istilah.

rohaizan
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bahaya melampau vs bahaya gawat/genting


Explanation:
I think the difference is in the usage and degree.

I would say
- severe weather but not serious weather.
- severe beating but not serious beating.
- severe blizzard but not serious blizzard.

When the weather is severe, it may mean very harsh but may not have reached a serious situation where life is in critical danger.


#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Thanks for kind assistance & the details provided

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophia Jusoff
15 hrs

agree  Ramona Ali
17 hrs

agree  soleil
2 days7 hrs