KudoZ home » English to Malay » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

sustainable development

Malay translation: pembangunan mapan


02:34 Jun 24, 2004
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / development
English term or phrase: sustainable development
sustainable development as one of human development agenda
shahrina
Malay translation:pembangunan mapan
Explanation:
Lihat contoh-contoh penggunaan di laman web di bawah.
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5pembangunan mapan
Ramona Ali
4pembangunan mampan (pembangunan berdaya tahan)ajali


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pembangunan mapan


Explanation:
Lihat contoh-contoh penggunaan di laman web di bawah.


    Reference: http://www.epu.jpm.my/Bi/dev_plan/eighthmp/mtr/mtr.htm
    Reference: http://www.ids.org.my/pressrelease/BMVersion/LA21.htm
Ramona Ali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Razin Ong Abdullah: right on the bull's eye
2 mins

agree  azrin: ~
8 mins

agree  Nasima Sarwar
4 hrs

agree  AAAS
9 hrs

agree  hanim
3 days23 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pembangunan mampan (pembangunan berdaya tahan)


Explanation:
sustainable development -----> pembangunan mampan (pembangunan berdaya tahan)
Not a bad idea to look in the dictionary
"pembangunan mampan" has often been used in the academic world too.

ajali
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 3