KudoZ home » English to Malay » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

repelling

Malay translation: rappelling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rappelling
Malay translation:rappelling
Entered by: angel3_72

05:35 Jul 20, 2005
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / rock climbing
English term or phrase: repelling
...repelling down the cliff...
angel3_72
Malaysia
rappelling
Explanation:
Rappelling ialah teknik penurunan menggunakan tali pada tempat berdinding.
Selected response from:

malaybuddy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3rappellingmalaybuddy
2merapel (menuruni cenuram atau sisi/lereng gunung dgn tali yg dililit dua kali keliling badan)
yam2u


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rappelling/rappeling
merapel (menuruni cenuram atau sisi/lereng gunung dgn tali yg dililit dua kali keliling badan)


Explanation:
merapel (menuruni cenuram atau sisi/lereng gunung dgn tali yg dililit dua kali keliling badan)

- i don't believe there is a corresponding malay term for this, so suggest to either malaysianize the english term or retain word in english with a malay definition/explanation in parentheses added.

- otherwise, suggest using the long malay defition itself.

- english definition: ~~rappelling [br]/rappeling [am] => to lower oneself with a double rope coiled around the body from a mountainside.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 9 mins (2005-07-20 16:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: - otherwise, suggest using the long malay defition itself.

should be: - otherwise, suggest using the long malay DEFINITION itself.

yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rappelling


Explanation:
Rappelling ialah teknik penurunan menggunakan tali pada tempat berdinding.


    Reference: http://rmat6.tripod.com/
    Reference: http://umisisweb.um.edu.my/daftaronline/sinopsis_kok.htm
malaybuddy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Malay
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks