KudoZ home » English to Malay » Tech/Engineering

oil soaked lagging

Malay translation: insulasi yang telah menyerap minyak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oil soaked lagging
Malay translation:insulasi yang telah menyerap minyak
Entered by: eldira

10:28 Oct 21, 2002
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: oil soaked lagging
Ignition of oil soaked lagging
emilia
insulasi yang telah menyerap minyak
Explanation:
lagging: material used for thermal insulation, especially around a cylindrical object as for example in the sentence:"during cold weather, the oil tank and the oil lines may be covered with asbestos padding, called 'lagging', to keep the oil warm during flight"

oil soaked lagging = oil soaked insulation = insulasi yang telah menyerap/diresapi minyak (in Indonesian).

Ref: Merriam Webster's Unabridged Dictionary.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 18:03:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It certainly would.
Selected response from:

eldira
Indonesia
Grading comment
Hi! Thank you for giving a pretty good answer to my question. I was having a tough time cracking my brains to translate the sentence. Do you think a more technical dictionary would be of most help to me? Again, thanks a whole lot! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3insulasi yang telah menyerap minyakeldira
1ekoran rendam minyak
Muhammad Razin Ong Abdullah


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ekoran rendam minyak


Explanation:
literally from engineering dic

Muhammad Razin Ong Abdullah
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 216

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insulasi yang telah menyerap minyak


Explanation:
lagging: material used for thermal insulation, especially around a cylindrical object as for example in the sentence:"during cold weather, the oil tank and the oil lines may be covered with asbestos padding, called 'lagging', to keep the oil warm during flight"

oil soaked lagging = oil soaked insulation = insulasi yang telah menyerap/diresapi minyak (in Indonesian).

Ref: Merriam Webster's Unabridged Dictionary.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 18:03:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It certainly would.

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Hi! Thank you for giving a pretty good answer to my question. I was having a tough time cracking my brains to translate the sentence. Do you think a more technical dictionary would be of most help to me? Again, thanks a whole lot! :)