ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Malay » Telecom(munications)

foreword

Malay translation: prakata / pendahuluan / kata pengantar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foreword
Malay translation:prakata / pendahuluan / kata pengantar
Entered by: Fatimah Hassan

00:45 Aug 17, 2004
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: foreword
This is a heading from a written speach.

I am not sure whether it should be 'kata-kata aluan' or 'kata alu-aluan'
Fatimah Hassan
Malaysia
prakata / pendahuluan / kata pengantar
Explanation:
According to KIMD:
if it's by the author himself: prakata or pendahuluan
if it's by someone other than the author: kata pengantar

As for your second question, it should be 'kata alu-aluan' because 'alu' on its own carries a different meaning altogether. In this case you want the word 'alu-alu'. And this is not foreward. It means 'opening remarks' or 'welcoming address'.
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prakata / pendahuluan / kata pengantar
Ramona Ali
5 +1kata-kata aluanhanim
5prakata / kata pendahuluan
Sophia Jusoff


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prakata / kata pendahuluan


Explanation:
prakata / kata pendahuluan =
reference . www.karyanet.com.my

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-17 00:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it is \"kata-kata aluan\"

Sophia Jusoff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kata-kata aluan


Explanation:
Normally 'kata-kata aluan' is used in a speech.

hanim
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nazz: agree
19 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prakata / pendahuluan / kata pengantar


Explanation:
According to KIMD:
if it's by the author himself: prakata or pendahuluan
if it's by someone other than the author: kata pengantar

As for your second question, it should be 'kata alu-aluan' because 'alu' on its own carries a different meaning altogether. In this case you want the word 'alu-alu'. And this is not foreward. It means 'opening remarks' or 'welcoming address'.

Ramona Ali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u
2 hrs

agree  eldira
4 hrs