KudoZ home » English to Malayalam » Other

Kalarippayat

Malayalam translation: kalarippayattu


12:51 Jul 5, 2003
English to Malayalam translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Kalarippayat
Kalarippayat is a south- indian ancient martial art.
By the way, need the word in original malayalam sign
Hendrik Unger
Malayalam translation:kalarippayattu
Explanation:
ka - pronounce as in cutting
la - pronounce as in colour
ri - pronounce as in various
ppa- pronounce as in approx.
yat- pronounce as in yet

Meaning of Kalarippayat means the art of combat learned from a Kalari (an exclusive school).
I hope this explains the word.
Thank you,
Selected response from:

P_K_Warrier
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kalarippayattu
P_K_Warrier
5ka-lla-rip-pa-ya-tubadra


  

Answers


3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ka-lla-rip-pa-ya-tu


Explanation:
ka = as in come
lla = as collect
rip = as in repaire
pa = as in 'pa'ppa
ya = yah
tu = the end sound in 'quite'

It is martial art of Kerala (a state on western side of south india).
'kalari' is like modern day gym.
in those days those who wants to learn the martial art stays with the teacher and there will be a podium like area which they call as kalari.

payattu means - well, kind of fighting - but more on professional style.


badra

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kalarippayattu


Explanation:
ka - pronounce as in cutting
la - pronounce as in colour
ri - pronounce as in various
ppa- pronounce as in approx.
yat- pronounce as in yet

Meaning of Kalarippayat means the art of combat learned from a Kalari (an exclusive school).
I hope this explains the word.
Thank you,

P_K_Warrier
India
Native speaker of: Malayalam