KudoZ home » English to Marathi » Art/Literary

World Flag

Marathi translation: Jug_Dhwaj / Pruthwi_dhwaj


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:World Flag
Marathi translation:Jug_Dhwaj / Pruthwi_dhwaj
Entered by: widwaan

20:31 Oct 22, 2002
English to Marathi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: World Flag
"World Flag" meaning a flag that represents all the nations in the world. A flag not for one country or nation but all of them combined, in the whole world
Ben Koch
Jug_Dhwaj / Pruthwi_dhwaj
Explanation:
Jug : The whole world
(pronounce jug as in Jughead)
Dhwaj : Flag
pruthwi : Earth

All the terms mentioned above are Sanskrit. I think the World Flag is a new concept, so I had to combine two words to carry the meaning that I think your are looking for. Any feedback from you or my peers will be appreciated on the 'Sandhi'(combination) I have made.....
Selected response from:

widwaan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5jagacha zenda/ dhwaj
Ravindra Godbole
5Jug_Dhwaj / Pruthwi_dhwajwidwaan


  

Answers


1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jug_Dhwaj / Pruthwi_dhwaj


Explanation:
Jug : The whole world
(pronounce jug as in Jughead)
Dhwaj : Flag
pruthwi : Earth

All the terms mentioned above are Sanskrit. I think the World Flag is a new concept, so I had to combine two words to carry the meaning that I think your are looking for. Any feedback from you or my peers will be appreciated on the 'Sandhi'(combination) I have made.....

widwaan

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jagacha zenda/ dhwaj


Explanation:
zenda means flag
Native speaker

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6