KudoZ home » English to Marathi » Medical

5 alpha reductase inhibitor

Marathi translation: 5-alpha-reductase pratibandhak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:5 alpha reductase inhibitor
Marathi translation:5-alpha-reductase pratibandhak
Entered by: Ravindra Godbole

09:27 Mar 31, 2003
English to Marathi translations [PRO]
Medical / Benigh Prostatic Hyperplasia
English term or phrase: 5 alpha reductase inhibitor
This is about prostate cancers.
Ref:This is a study to evaluate the efficacy and safety of a dual inhibitor of 5-á-reductase in men.......
truptee
5-alpha-reductase pratibandhak
Explanation:
It would be hard to translate specific chemical names into Marathi. Hence I would propose the above.
Selected response from:

Ravindra Godbole
India
Grading comment
thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15-alpha-reductase pratibandhak
Ravindra Godbole
45 alpha kapatkari pratibandhak
Mrudula Tambe


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
5-alpha-reductase pratibandhak


Explanation:
It would be hard to translate specific chemical names into Marathi. Hence I would propose the above.

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rajendra Parijat: i.e. ok
254 days

995 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
5 alpha kapatkari pratibandhak


Explanation:
to reduct = kapat karane

reductase = kapatkari

Mrudula Tambe
India
Native speaker of: Native in SanskritSanskrit, Native in MarathiMarathi
PRO pts in pair: 34