KudoZ home » English to Marathi » Other

foreign language club

Marathi translation: Pardeshi bhashanche mandal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foreign language club
Marathi translation:Pardeshi bhashanche mandal
Entered by: Ravindra Godbole

15:36 Aug 25, 2002
English to Marathi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: foreign language club
How do you say:

"Welcome to the foreign language club!"

I would preferably want to know how the whole sentence is said.

*I am trying to start a foreign language club at my school and think it would be a good idea to have this sentence translated into as many languages.. Thanks!

I am very sorry for sending so many translation requests. I really appreciate everyone's help!
Dima Malik
Pardeshi bhashanche mandal
Explanation:
marathi dictionary
Selected response from:

Ravindra Godbole
India
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the translation, I really appreciate all the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"Pardeshi bhashanchya mandalat aple swagat ahe"preeti_k
4 +1Pardeshi bhashanche mandal
Ravindra Godbole


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pardeshi bhashanche mandal


Explanation:
marathi dictionary

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the translation, I really appreciate all the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preeti_k
5 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Pardeshi bhashanchya mandalat aple swagat ahe"


Explanation:
The full translation asked in addition is"Pardeshi bhashanchya mandalat aple swagat ahe" i.e Welcome to the foreign language club.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-01 10:02:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Pardeshi bhasha mandalat swagat / suswagatam\" would be more appropriate
pardeshi=foreign
bhasha=langauge
mandal=club
swagat/suswagatam=welcome

preeti_k
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in HindiHindi