KudoZ home » English to Moldavian » Government / Politics

Constitutional law

Moldavian translation: lege constituţională


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Constitutional law
Moldavian translation:lege constituţională
Entered by: Elena Iercoşan

10:31 Nov 2, 2006
English to Moldavian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Public law
English term or phrase: Constitutional law
Constitutional law (in german: Staatsrecht) is the field of law which deals on the one hand with the constitution and its fudamental rights and the organisation and the principles of a state and its organs. On the other hand constitutional law deals with laws related to the constitution, for example the terms and conditions of a parliament.
xxxMoHi
Germany
lege constituţională
Explanation:
If you need it in the context with the definite article, then it is „legea constituţională”.

There are a number of 330 Google hits on this, the majority - Moldavian sites.
Selected response from:

Elena Iercoşan
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you very much! It seems to me, that both answers fit, but 'lege constituţională' appears to be more specific, so I choose this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Drept constituţional
Camelia Frunză
5lege constituţională
Elena Iercoşan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
constitutional law
lege constituţională


Explanation:
If you need it in the context with the definite article, then it is „legea constituţională”.

There are a number of 330 Google hits on this, the majority - Moldavian sites.

Elena Iercoşan
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much! It seems to me, that both answers fit, but 'lege constituţională' appears to be more specific, so I choose this one.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
constitutional law
Drept constituţional


Explanation:
as a field of law
Drept constituţional
Drept constituţional ca ramură de drept.
Ştiinţa dreptului constituţional din Republica Moldova. Problemele ştiinţei la etapa contemporană.
Noţiunea, esenţa şi condiţiile de existenţă a statului în doctrina dreptului constituţional.
Forma de stat........
http://www.cnaa.acad.md/nomenclature/law/120002/

http://www.drept.unibuc.ro/master2005/Constit2005 .htm
1. Drept constituţional şi instituţii politice. 1. Izvoarele formale ale dreptului constituţional. Locul dreptului constituţional în sistemul de drept. 2. Teoria constituţiei. Noţiune. Apariţia constituţiei. Constituţia cutumiară şi constituţia scrisă. Adoptarea constituţiei, modificarea, suspendarea şi abrogarea. Conţinutul normativ al constituţiei. Controlul constituţionalităţii legilor. Constituţia actuală a României




Camelia Frunză
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian