ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Mongolian » Anthropology

animals in danger of extinction

Mongolian translation: óñòàõ àþóëä îðñîí àìüòàä

00:22 Apr 24, 2004
English to Mongolian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology
English term or phrase: animals in danger of extinction
I'm writing a paper in English about animals in Mongolia that are in danger of extinction. I would like to give it a Mongolian title.
Heather
Mongolian translation:óñòàõ àþóëä îðñîí àìüòàä
Explanation:
transliteration:
"ustah ayuld orson amitad"
Selected response from:

xxxatxp
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2óñòàõ àþóëä îðñîí àìüòàäxxxatxp
5Ustah ayul nuurlesen amitad
ganaa444


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
óñòàõ àþóëä îðñîí àìüòàä


Explanation:
transliteration:
"ustah ayuld orson amitad"

xxxatxp
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLhagvaa
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lhagvaa

agree  xxxBaatarhuu
3 days18 hrs

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ustah ayul nuurlesen amitad


Explanation:
I have been thinking of a version, which would best fit for a title for a newspaper article. In the result I came to the following:

Mongolian font:

Óñòàõ àþóë í¿¿ðëýñýí àìüòàä
The 2 versions below add more warning:
Ýäãýýð àìüòäàä óñòàõ àþóë í¿¿ðëýæ áàéíà
Ýäãýýð àìüòäàä óñòàõ àþóë òóëãàðààä áàéíà

Cyrillic Windows:

yстах аюyл нvvрлэсэн амьтад
The 2 versions below add more warning:
Эдгээр амьтдад yстах аюyл нvvрлэж байна
Эдгээр амьтдад yстах аюyл тyлгараад байна

Latin:

Ustah ayul nuurlesen amitad
The 2 versions below add more warning:
Edgeer amitdad ustah ayul nuurlej baina
Edgeer amitdad ustah ayul tulgaraad baina

Good luck!


ganaa444
Mongolia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian