KudoZ home » English to Mongolian » Business/Commerce (general)

Co. Ltd.

Mongolian translation: ХХК


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Co., Ltd.
Mongolian translation:ХХК
Entered by: orhon int

08:04 Aug 28, 2008
English to Mongolian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Co. Ltd.
How would you translate this abbrevation? Both it's meaning and the equivalent abbrevation i Mongolian.
orhon int
Turkey
ХХК
Explanation:
It is "Хязгаарлагдмал хариуцлагатай компани".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-08-28 08:16:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the English source should be Co., Ltd. ;-) You missed a period.
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you. You are absolutely right. I really should have known... But I did NOT miss a period, I missed a comma ;-)
Again, thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ХХК
Tsogt Gombosuren
4Хязгаарлагдмал хувьцаат компаниIndra


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
co. ltd.
ХХК


Explanation:
It is "Хязгаарлагдмал хариуцлагатай компани".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-08-28 08:16:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the English source should be Co., Ltd. ;-) You missed a period.

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you. You are absolutely right. I really should have known... But I did NOT miss a period, I missed a comma ;-)
Again, thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Indra: Хязгаарлагдмал хариуцлагатай компани is Limited Liability Company or LLC
3 hrs
  -> LLC = Co., Ltd.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
co. ltd.
Хязгаарлагдмал хувьцаат компани


Explanation:
Co., Ltd is Company Limited or Limited Company- Хязгаарлагдмал хувьцаат компани.
Limited Liability - Хязгаарлагдмал хариуцлагатай компани.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-28 12:50:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Co., Ltd - type of company that limited by shares
LLC - limited by liability

Indra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian