KudoZ home » English to Mongolian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Too good to be true

Mongolian translation: итгэмээргүй сайхан


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Too good to be true
Mongolian translation:итгэмээргүй сайхан

04:58 Apr 6, 2008
English to Mongolian translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Too good to be true
An engish sayong whe something /somebody is unbelieveable
Andy -
итгэмээргүй сайхан
Explanation:
санаанд багтамгүй сайхан
Selected response from:

ganaa444
Mongolia
Grading comment
Mash ikh Bayarlalaa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1итгэхэд хэцүүIndra
5ддд
Batjavkhaa Batsaikhan
5итгэмээргүй сайхан
ganaa444


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
too good to be true
итгэмээргүй сайхан


Explanation:
санаанд багтамгүй сайхан

ganaa444
Mongolia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Mash ikh Bayarlalaa
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mash ikh Bayarlalaa...


7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
too good to be true
итгэхэд хэцүү


Explanation:
итгэмээргүй

Indra
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lalala70
441 days

22 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
too good to be true
ддд


Explanation:
Энд зөвхөн нэг утгаар нь л орчуулцгаасан байна. Хам сэдвээсээ шалтгаалж өөр өөрөөр орчуулна.
1. Итгэмээргүй сайхан
2. Итгэхэд бэрх, сэжигтэй, панаалтай, эргэлзээтэй гэх мэт



Example sentence(s):
  • ...she liked the air of efficiency of the plump shapely figure in a well-tailored grey suit, keen ice-blue eyes in a round, unlined face surmounted by a fashionable hair-do, whose blondes was a little too good to be true. (D. Cusack, ‘Heatwave in Berlin
Batjavkhaa Batsaikhan
Mongolia
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian