KudoZ home » English to Navajo » Other

cat

Navajo translation: moosi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cat
Navajo translation:moosi
Entered by: Stephanie Wloch

09:59 Nov 12, 2003
English to Navajo translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: cat
noun, include proper pronunciation, please.
Deborah
moosi
Explanation:
pronunciation not yet found

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 11:32:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more often MOSI

http://www.babynamecenter.com/native_american.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 11:33:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Navajo pronunciation


http://www.omniglot.com/writing/navajo.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 11:56:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Navajo pronunciation


http://www.omniglot.com/writing/navajo.htm

Selected response from:

Stephanie Wloch
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5MOASI
Daniel Mencher
4moosi
Stephanie Wloch


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moosi


Explanation:
pronunciation not yet found

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 11:32:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more often MOSI

http://www.babynamecenter.com/native_american.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 11:33:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Navajo pronunciation


http://www.omniglot.com/writing/navajo.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 11:56:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Navajo pronunciation


http://www.omniglot.com/writing/navajo.htm



Stephanie Wloch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
MOASI


Explanation:
CAT = MOASI

Pronounced just like it's spelled.

Good luck!

-Dan

PS: The reference is to a list of words that were used with the Navajo Code that the Marines used in WWII. It's the seventh entry.


    Reference: http://www.history.navy.mil/faqs/faq61-4.htm
Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish