KudoZ home » English to Nepali » Geology

avalanche

Nepali translation: हि‍उँ पहि‍रो


23:14 Jul 1, 2008
English to Nepali translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Geology
English term or phrase: avalanche
collapse of snow
stephen
Nepali translation:हि‍उँ पहि‍रो
Explanation:
To make it visible in Nepalese character i.e. devanagari, here is my answer.

हि‍उँ पहि‍रो
Selected response from:

PRAKAASH
India


Summary of answers provided
5हि‍उँ पहि‍रो
PRAKAASH
5him pahiro
Mukesh Lama


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
him pahiro


Explanation:
avalanche is called him pahiro in Nepali language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-02 02:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or this can be translated as hiyun pahiro

Mukesh Lama
Nepal
Native speaker of: Native in NepaliNepali
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you

Asker: thank you


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
हि‍उँ पहि‍रो


Explanation:
To make it visible in Nepalese character i.e. devanagari, here is my answer.

हि‍उँ पहि‍रो

PRAKAASH
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in NepaliNepali
Notes to answerer
Asker: thankyou





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): PRAKAASH