KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Advertising / Public Relations

Postponed until further notice due to weather conditions

Norwegian translation: utsatt inntil videre på grunn av værforhold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Postponed until further notice due to weather conditions
Norwegian translation:utsatt inntil videre på grunn av værforhold
Entered by: DilDizayn

15:38 Oct 25, 2006
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Postponed until further notice due to weather conditions
Announcing the postponement of an event due to adverse weather - notification on a website
DilDizayn
Germany
utsatt inntil videre på grunn av værforhold
Explanation:
Standard phrase
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Many thanks - you've been a big help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4utsatt inntil videre på grunn av værforhold
Bjørnar Magnussen
3Avlyst inntil videre på grunn av uværRannheid Sharma


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postponed until further notice due to weather conditions
utsatt inntil videre på grunn av værforhold


Explanation:
Standard phrase

Bjørnar Magnussen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Many thanks - you've been a big help!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
postponed until further notice due to weather conditions
Avlyst inntil videre på grunn av uvær


Explanation:
Dette er bare et forslag - vet ikke om det finnes noe mer standardisert.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-25 16:47:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ja, det er jo egentlig "utsatt", men kanskje man heller bruker "værforholdene".

Rannheid Sharma
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bjørnar Magnussen: In my opinion, "utsatt" - "postponed" and "avlyst" - "cancelled" are not 100% synonyms. Otherwise, this suggestion is fine.
39 mins