KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Agriculture

grape picking

Norwegian translation: drueplukking


21:59 Aug 12, 2004
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: grape picking
picking grapes in france to make wine
Hans Moerkerk
Norwegian translation:drueplukking
Explanation:
Technically, 'picking' is simply plukking. The suggested terms use 'høste/høsting' which is the rather more industrial 'harvesting. Tiny difference, I know, but while grape picking, you can pick a handful, but when you're harvesting, you take the lot.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
In my opinion/feeling this translation fits the best our services to help people to join the grapepicking in France: www.grapepicking.co.uk
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1drueplukking
Per Bergvall
5høste vindruerSuzanne Blangsted
5druehøsting
Ellen-Marie Kristiansen Ritchie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
druehøsting


Explanation:
Dette brukes på norsk...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-12 22:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se også linke på start.no hvor det finnes en del treff: http://www.start.no/sok/?q=druehsting&t=&u=norge

Ellen-Marie Kristiansen Ritchie
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
høste vindruer


Explanation:
mit forslag

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drueplukking


Explanation:
Technically, 'picking' is simply plukking. The suggested terms use 'høste/høsting' which is the rather more industrial 'harvesting. Tiny difference, I know, but while grape picking, you can pick a handful, but when you're harvesting, you take the lot.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Grading comment
In my opinion/feeling this translation fits the best our services to help people to join the grapepicking in France: www.grapepicking.co.uk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal: Nåja, etter 8 timer intens tasting i hele dag, så unner jeg meg 5 minutter med KudoZ... ;)
8 hrs
  -> Dette her har du tid til...:-)