KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Art/Literary

little one

Norwegian translation: liten en


02:37 Mar 6, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: little one
he is such a little one
stefanie
Norwegian translation:liten en
Explanation:
"Han er slik en liten en"
one way to say it
Selected response from:

Camilla Larsen
Norway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2liten en
Camilla Larsen
4 -1ubetydelighet
Vedis Bjørndal


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liten en


Explanation:
"Han er slik en liten en"
one way to say it

Camilla Larsen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elaine Scholpp
20 hrs

agree  Trond Ruud: Hva med : "Han er så liten"?
1 day15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ubetydelighet


Explanation:
unimportant person/average person as opposed to an important or wealthy one.

Source: Encarta

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Trond Ruud: In spite of little context to judge from, that does
1 day15 hrs