KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Art/Literary

chocolate cheese cake

Norwegian translation: ostekake med sjokolade


18:44 Mar 23, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: chocolate cheese cake
cooking / dessert
Rob
Norwegian translation:ostekake med sjokolade
Explanation:
literally, cheesecake with chocolate
Selected response from:

Elaine Scholpp
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ostekake med sjokolade
Elaine Scholpp
5sjokolade-ostekake eller ostekake med sjokoladexxxravenna


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ostekake med sjokolade


Explanation:
literally, cheesecake with chocolate

Elaine Scholpp
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
1 day15 hrs

agree  Erling Dugan
3 days20 hrs

agree  Tone Wittmann
7 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sjokolade-ostekake eller ostekake med sjokolade


Explanation:
Er ikke en etablert kake i Norge, og har derfor ikke noe allment kjent navn. Men disse forslagene er logiske, og dermed forståelige, uansett.

xxxravenna