KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Art/Literary

breathe

Norwegian translation: pust


11:58 May 15, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / installation
English term or phrase: breathe
This word will be used on its own but in many different languages for an art installation
danae
Norwegian translation:pust
Explanation:
This is the imperative form of the verb
Selected response from:

Camilla Larsen
Norway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pust
Camilla Larsen
4 +2puste
Eivind Lilleskjaeret


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
puste


Explanation:
"Puste" is the infinitive. Present tense: "Puster". The imperative: "Pust!"

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Thomsen
12 mins

agree  xxxHil
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pust


Explanation:
This is the imperative form of the verb

Camilla Larsen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  heiaamot: "Pust" has a nicer ring to it than "puste" in Norwegian. I mean, since the word will stand on its own, as a title.
1 hr

agree  Vedis Bjørndal
3 hrs

agree  xxxHil: One could also use "å ånde" in an artistic sense
5 hrs

neutral  noned: "Pust" is of course also a noun (=breath)
19 hrs