KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Art/Literary

next morning

Norwegian translation: morgenen etter, om morgenen, i morgen tidlig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:next morning
Norwegian translation:morgenen etter, om morgenen, i morgen tidlig
Entered by: Lars Finsen

08:18 Jun 5, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: next morning
It seems to me as if this term is commonly used in the meaning 'the following morning', that is, the first morning after the present moment, instead of literally the next morning, but I would like to have this 100% confirmed.
Lars Finsen
morgenen etter, i morgn tidlig
Explanation:
If you are saying it today, then you can say "i morgen tidlig". If you are speaking of the morning after something in the past or future "morgenen etter".

Selected response from:

MarianneH
Grading comment
Takk for hjelpen, jeg hadde håpet å få svar fra en innfødt, men
såvidt jeg kan skjønne er det vi som har rett. 'Next morning'
kan vanligvis ikke oversettes med 'neste morgen', men heller
'morgenen etter', 'om morgenen', 'i morgen tidlig' eller
liknende.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1morgenen etter, i morgn tidligMarianneH
4 +1neste morgendoddel


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neste morgen


Explanation:
Next morning- the morning after

doddel
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Groenvold
28 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
morgenen etter, i morgn tidlig


Explanation:
If you are saying it today, then you can say "i morgen tidlig". If you are speaking of the morning after something in the past or future "morgenen etter".



MarianneH
PRO pts in pair: 5
Grading comment
Takk for hjelpen, jeg hadde håpet å få svar fra en innfødt, men
såvidt jeg kan skjønne er det vi som har rett. 'Next morning'
kan vanligvis ikke oversettes med 'neste morgen', men heller
'morgenen etter', 'om morgenen', 'i morgen tidlig' eller
liknende.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Ekeberg
8 mins