KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Art/Literary

brother

Norwegian translation: Han er en broder


08:33 Aug 15, 2002
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: brother
Som i setningen: "he is a brother".
Sammenhengen er at han er svart. Har noen en god oversettelse for dette uttrykket?
Tone Klausen
Norwegian translation:Han er en broder
Explanation:
When referring to a fellow member in a fraternity lodge or christian congregation. I guess the meaning among blacks when calling another black "brother", is something akin to this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 12:54:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I.e. akin to lodge or congregation
Selected response from:

Trond Ruud
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sjelsfrendejohber2
3 +2Han er en broder
Trond Ruud
5 -1Han er en bror.Joel33
4bror
Lars Finsen


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Han er en bror.


Explanation:
Or: Han er broren min. Han er min bror.

If by "a brother" you mean it in the way an African American would say "He's a Brother," Then I have no idea. If you simply mean a brother in a literal sense, then this ought to do.

Joel33
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  johber2: 'sjelefrende' kan virke arkaisk, men er IKKE konstruert, medmindre poetisk språk er "ut" i denne konteksten..
1 day27 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Han er en broder


Explanation:
When referring to a fellow member in a fraternity lodge or christian congregation. I guess the meaning among blacks when calling another black "brother", is something akin to this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 12:54:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I.e. akin to lodge or congregation

Trond Ruud
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vedis Bjørndal: I betydningen han er en av våre/oss.
7 hrs
  -> Takk. Dét er nok i den betydningen svarte bruker "brother"

agree  Roald Toskedal: Ja, jeg synes "bror" blir for "familiært" i denne konteksten.
8 hrs
  -> Takk. Nyanseforskjellen kan være viktig for meningen her

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bror


Explanation:
Tror jeg ville gå inn for å si bare "bror". Ordet kan gis overført betydning også i norsk. Også i forbindelse med religiøse brorskap og liknende bruker man vel mest bror i dag; broder virker gammelmodig.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trond Ruud: Kanskje? Jeg hadde filmen om "Broder Åge" i bakhodet
57 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sjelsfrende


Explanation:
Jeg foreslår den oversettelse som er valgt ovenfor, da begrepet har overtoner av fellesskap og fellesfølelse fra de svartes frigjøringskamp i Sør-Afrika OG
i Sørstatene i USA.
Hilsen Johan Berger(Drammen)
www.bergertrans.com
johber2@world-online.no


    Reference: http://www.bergertrans.com
johber2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trond Ruud: Du tenker på "Soul Mate"? Brukbart alternativ på engelsk, men virker konstruert på norsk
5 mins