KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Art/Literary

(as well you know)

Norwegian translation: som du godt vet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as well you know
Norwegian translation:som du godt vet
Entered by: Eivind Lilleskjaeret

19:40 May 19, 2003
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: (as well you know)
Så jeg lurte.. hva betyr dette?
Som du godt vet?
Som du også vet?

Husker ikke noen sammenheng, bare kom på frasen og lurte på hvordan den brukes.. Tror jo det er i samtale :p
julenisse
Som du godt vet
Explanation:
Han er (som du godt vet) her for sommeren. The phrase "as well you know" is used by the person making the statement to show that they know the person being spoken to is in no doubt about the fact . An alternative phrase for comparison would be "as you are well aware"
Selected response from:

Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Takk for hjelpen :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Som du godt vet
Shaun Friel
2Så godt som du kjenner
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Så godt som du kjenner


Explanation:
Det er kanskje dette uttrykket du tenker på?

"As well as you know"

Eksempel tatt fra nettet:

"Take the time to come to know this person as well as you know your best friend"


    Reference: http://sitetipsandtricks.com/art/a091002a.html
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in pair: 861

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Som du godt vet


Explanation:
Han er (som du godt vet) her for sommeren. The phrase "as well you know" is used by the person making the statement to show that they know the person being spoken to is in no doubt about the fact . An alternative phrase for comparison would be "as you are well aware"

Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Takk for hjelpen :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Finsen: Uttrykket har også en undertone av "som du burde vite".
53 mins

agree  Bjørn Meyer
8 hrs

agree  Eivind Lilleskjaeret: Det er dette som er riktig
11 hrs

agree  heiaamot
12 hrs