KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Bus/Financial

vesting

Norwegian translation: overdragelse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vesting
Norwegian translation:overdragelse
Entered by: Ivan Eikås Skjøstad

16:39 Jul 3, 2003
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: vesting
... issue shares on terms providing for settlement to be made by the vesting in the Company of any investments for the time being held ...
anebjordal
Ecuador
overdragelse
Explanation:
Ikke helt sikker her, men "vesting deed" betyr overdragelsesdokument i følge min ordliste (Clue)
Selected response from:

Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
Norway
Grading comment
Takk for hjelpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5overdragelse
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
3investere
Сергей Лузан
3overdraRannheid Sharma


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overdragelse


Explanation:
Ikke helt sikker her, men "vesting deed" betyr overdragelsesdokument i følge min ordliste (Clue)

Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in pair: 861
Grading comment
Takk for hjelpen.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overdra


Explanation:
Dvs. overdra rettigheter. Definisjon iflg. Longman Dictionary of Business Terms - vest = to give legal power

Rannheid Sharma
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 175

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
investere


Explanation:
often used in this meaning. Good luck, anebjordal!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22