KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Bus/Financial

particular majority

Norwegian translation: simpelt flertall


16:29 Jul 7, 2003
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: particular majority
Unless a poll is so demanded, a declaration by the chairman that a resolution has been carried, or carried unanimously, or by a particular majority, or lost, or not carried by a particular majority,...
anebjordal
Ecuador
Norwegian translation:simpelt flertall
Explanation:
Fra et australsk nettsted:

"carried by a particular majority" means 51% or more of the members were in favour of it.
"particular majority / simple majority / majority" all mean the same.
Selected response from:

Marianne Dørumsgard
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Takk for det.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1kvalifisert flertallRannheid Sharma
4et egent majoritet
Gloria Pérez
3viss majoritetVebjørg Ekroll
2simpelt flertall
Marianne Dørumsgard


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
et egent majoritet


Explanation:
reference: Routledge Reference ook

Gloria Pérez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
viss majoritet


Explanation:
eller "bestemt majoritet".

www.letterstedtska.org/ NT2-02_artikel-Stortingsvalg.htm - 38k

Vebjørg Ekroll
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
simpelt flertall


Explanation:
Fra et australsk nettsted:

"carried by a particular majority" means 51% or more of the members were in favour of it.
"particular majority / simple majority / majority" all mean the same.


    Reference: http://www.lrocv.com.au/quick_reference.htm
Marianne Dørumsgard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Takk for det.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kvalifisert flertall


Explanation:
Dette iflg. Møteordbok fra Fagbokforlaget (Harald Frønsdal og Einar Hansen)

Rannheid Sharma
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs