KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Business/Commerce (general)

Operations

Norwegian translation: drift; driftsavdeling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Operations
Norwegian translation:drift; driftsavdeling
Entered by: Eivind Lilleskjaeret

15:12 Mar 3, 2004
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Operations
Setningen lyder: "Operations was delivering ‘actual unit cost’ to the civil aerospace business, which was better than budget". Kaller vi dette driftsavdeling, eller bruker vi et annet navn i denne sammenhengen?
Ellen-Marie Kristiansen Ritchie
Norway
drift; driftsavdeling
Explanation:
i bisniss-sjargong kan man vel også bruke bare "Drift leverte ..."
Selected response from:

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Grading comment
Takk for hjelpen begge to!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5drift; driftsavdeling
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
3Produksjonsavdelingen
Amber Intl.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
operations
drift; driftsavdeling


Explanation:
i bisniss-sjargong kan man vel også bruke bare "Drift leverte ..."


    Reference: http://www.baneenergi.no/pdf/aarsrapport_2000.pdf
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Takk for hjelpen begge to!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
39 mins

agree  Sigbjørn Hovda
1 hr

agree  xxxHobo
1 hr

agree  George Runde
2 hrs

agree  Vedis Bjørndal: Men jeg ville sagt 'driften', ref.Bedre E.forr.språk
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Produksjonsavdelingen


Explanation:
Det sies ikke noe om hvilket budsjett det gjelder, men jeg tror det her er snakk om at en gjenstand kunne produseres billigere enn beregnet hos en underleverandør som således kunne levere denne til luftfartsselskaper til en lavere stykkpris. Innviklet?

Amber Intl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal), Native in EnglishEnglish