KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

heated to reflux

Norwegian translation: varmet opp til refluks


05:34 Jul 14, 2008
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Patent
English term or phrase: heated to reflux
The reaction was heated to reflux under an atmosphere of nitrogen for 90 min.
Erling Dugan
United States
Norwegian translation:varmet opp til refluks
Explanation:
"4. Varm opp løysninga til kokepunktet og la den stå til refluks i 20-30 min." (www.student.uib.no/~dhe080/filer/kjem131_estersyntese.pdf )

"Reaksjonsblandingen ble varmet opp (250°C) til refluks og refluksert i ca 15 min " (erlend.k-nettet.com/main/custom.asp?wid=1493&customID=8244)
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1oppvarmet til tilbakestrømning (refluksering)
Svein Hartwig Djaerff
3 +2varmet opp til refluks
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
varmet opp til refluks


Explanation:
"4. Varm opp løysninga til kokepunktet og la den stå til refluks i 20-30 min." (www.student.uib.no/~dhe080/filer/kjem131_estersyntese.pdf )

"Reaksjonsblandingen ble varmet opp (250°C) til refluks og refluksert i ca 15 min " (erlend.k-nettet.com/main/custom.asp?wid=1493&customID=8244)

Bjørnar Magnussen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  absciarretta: stemmer!
2 days3 hrs

agree  ty2leef: det går ikke
42 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oppvarmet til tilbakestrømning (refluksering)


Explanation:
Reflux betyr tilbakeløp, tilbakestrømning, tilbakeløp stc., men kan også bety flo (flo og fjære - høyvann og lavvann). En reflux valve er for eksempel en tilbakeslagsventil.
The definition in Englsih, related to chemistry is:
Reflux: the liquid condensed from the rising vapor which returns to the pot flask.
The expression is also used in distilling processes - by heating the liquid it will vaporize into gas/steam and by cooling down to liquid and going back to the pot, it will reflux. I think that's what you're looking for? The Norwegian term for this reverse process (equal to condensing - "kondensering", the verb "kondensere") is according to my dictionary (ordnett.no) tilbakestrøming. However, one of the links below, from a university paper calls the process "refluks" - the verb would probably be "refluksere"

That's what I think a Monday morning in Norway :)

I would need more context to give a definite answer, but it seems like some liquid is heated up to a point where it starts flowing in the opposite direction?


    Reference: http://www.nt.ntnu.no/users/skoge/diplom/prosjekt04/Prosjekt...
    Reference: http://www.google.no/url?sa=X&start=13&oi=define&ei=qud6SMC2...
Svein Hartwig Djaerff
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bjørnar Magnussen: Så vidt jeg kan skjønne, er det "refluks" som brukes i referansen du oppgir (og ikke tilbakestrømning/refluksering)?
2 hrs
  -> refluksering er suget fra eget bryst - tilbakestrømning fant jeg imidlertid som referanse noen steder

agree  ty2leef: Egenandelen
42 days