KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

conceptual artist

Norwegian translation: konseptdesigner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conceptual artist
Norwegian translation:konseptdesigner
Entered by: Ida Eliassen-Coker

09:28 Sep 12, 2007
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / conceptual artist
English term or phrase: conceptual artist
A position on a film set
Ida Eliassen-Coker
konseptdesigner
Explanation:
"Konseptdesigner" gir flere treff der det dreier seg om filmer. F.eks. finner jeg fire treff der Stian Dahlslett, som var "conceptual artist" for Star Wars episode 3 blir beskrevet som "konseptdesigner".
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2konseptdesigner
Bjørnar Magnussen
4konseptartistRannheid Sharma


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
konseptartist


Explanation:
Mange treff på Google.no


    Reference: http://www.aho.no/nyheter/2006/2006_Galleri_AHO.htm
Rannheid Sharma
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
konseptdesigner


Explanation:
"Konseptdesigner" gir flere treff der det dreier seg om filmer. F.eks. finner jeg fire treff der Stian Dahlslett, som var "conceptual artist" for Star Wars episode 3 blir beskrevet som "konseptdesigner".

Example sentence(s):
  • Stian Dahlslett, illustrasjon og konseptdesigner for film- født i Namsos, bosted Oslo Begrunnelsen.
  • Stian Dahlslett on IMDb: Movies, TV, Celebs, and more... ... Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005) [Concept Artist]

    Reference: http://www.astrofestival.no/astfest06/oversikt.php
    Reference: http://us.imdb.com/name/nm1393404/filmogenreus.imdb.com/name...
Bjørnar Magnussen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Takk!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall
13 mins

agree  Roald Toskedal
3 days9 hrs