KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Computers: Hardware

micrcochip

Norwegian translation: mikrochip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:micrcochip
Norwegian translation:mikrochip
Entered by: Joseph Brazauskas

01:03 Feb 19, 2007
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: micrcochip
"The next generation of microchips may not be fashioned out of silicone but out of organic materials."
Joseph Brazauskas
United States
mikrochip
Explanation:
almost the same, just replace the c with a k....
Selected response from:

Cecilie Brauer
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mikrochip
Cecilie Brauer
4mikrobrikke
Frank Ekeberg


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mikrochip


Explanation:
almost the same, just replace the c with a k....


    Reference: http://www.apollon.uio.no/vis/art/2006_4/Artikler/Microchip
Cecilie Brauer
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Everyone should remember that cognates are our friends and allies. Welcome to ProZ.
1 hr

agree  absciarretta
1 day7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mikrobrikke


Explanation:
More common than "mikrochip" -- if one shold trust Google.


    Reference: http://www.nrk.no/kanal/nrk1/schrodingers_katt/1719784.html
    Reference: http://www.dagbladet.no/dinside/2006/06/22/469640.html
Frank Ekeberg
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 7