KudoZ home » English to Norwegian » Computers: Systems, Networks

Submission

Norwegian translation: bidrag


08:05 Mar 8, 2007
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: Submission
Det handler om en Internettradio som innstallerer en klient på harddisken. Ordet opptrer i følgende kontekster:

Submission system up and running.

The application failed to open a socket and start listening for submissions from player plugins.

Couldn't connect to submissions server.
Bjørnar Magnussen
Norwegian translation:bidrag
Explanation:
Bidragssystem, bidrag, bidragsserver. Er det ikke gøy å lage nyord?
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
joa...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2signal
Heidi Kjelsvik
2bidrag
Per Bergvall


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
submission
bidrag


Explanation:
Bidragssystem, bidrag, bidragsserver. Er det ikke gøy å lage nyord?

Per Bergvall
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
joa...

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
submission
signal


Explanation:
vet jeg er for sen, men litt for min egen del vil jeg likevel foreslå dette:

Signalsystem, signaler, signalserver

..eller?

Heidi Kjelsvik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian